Privacy Policy

Hamburg.com is highly committed to protecting your privacy. The information below provides details of the nature, extent and purpose of collecting, processing and using your personal data while visiting our website.

Data Protection Officer

hamburg.de GmbH & Co. KG
Rothenbaumchaussee 80b
20148 Hamburg
Deutschland

Phone: +49 (0)40 688 757 600
Email: datenschutz@hamburg.de

Personal data

Personal data as defined by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) includes details related to personal or factual matters of an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject), such as your name, age, marital status, address, email address, telephone number, bank account details or birth date.

Anonymous data collection

Unless otherwise mentioned in the following provisions, no personal data are collected, processed or used. While accessing our website some information on site visitorship will be logged, such as IP address, type and version of internet browser, referrer URL (the website that linked to ours), time of server request, the quantity of data transmitted and access status. The data will not be combined with other data sources and will be used solely to improve the design, contents and functionality of the website.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to optimise our website. Cookies are small files that enable us to store information related to your device and you, the user, while you visit one of our websites. Cookies allow for custom navigation and presentation of the website. We only use so-called "session-cookies" which are only stored for the duration of your current visit on the webpage.

These data are automatically deleted when leaving our website and closing your browser. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), to optimise our website. As per the agreement between Google and the Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Google Analytics may be used under certain conditions without reservation and in full compliance with data protection laws. In particular, we would like to inform you that we have extended the functionality of Google Analytics on our website using the IP masking feature ‘_gat. _anonymizeIp’ to guarantee the anonymised collection of IP addresses.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies“ (text files stored on your computer) to analyse your use of our website. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website and you are located within the European Union or in any state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide additional services related to your use of the website and the internet.

Google will under no circumstances link your IP address to any other data held about you. You can prevent the installation of these cookies by adjusting the relevant settings in your browser, however, this may restrict your use of the site’s features. You can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by cookies regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the following website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Alternatively, you can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your computer that will prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie will only apply to your current browser and to this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to reinstall the opt-out cookie.

You will find more information at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/ (general information on Google Analytics and data protection). You can also find out more at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Order data processing

We have entered into a contract with Google regarding order-data processing and fully implement the strict regulations and provisions of the German data protection authorities while using Google Analytics.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing activities is Article 6 Par. 1, lit. f DSGVO. Accordingly, data processing is permitted insofar as it is required to realise a legitimate interest and, after comprehensive consideration of interests, does not outweigh your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms.

It is our legitimate interest to want to provide you with customised products and to continuously optimise our website and offers. Regarding the use of Google Analytics for the purpose of Web analysis, we therefore appeal to Article 6 Par. 1, lit. f DSGVO.

Right to information

At any time you retain the right to obtain information on the origin, recipients and purpose of the data stored in your file. If requested, we shall inform you in writing about the personal data we have referring to you. In addition, you may request the correction, barring or deletion of your personal data. Additionally you have a right of appeal at the responsible supervisory authority. For any further questions on the subject of Data Protection you can contact us through the above mentioned details.

Right of appeal

In the case of violations to data protection law, you have a right of appeal at the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible authority regarding data protection is the Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information. More information and contact details can be found at https://www.datenschutz-hamburg.de/

Right to data portability

You retain the right to request that any data processed by us based on your consent or a contract will be sent to you or a third party in a common, machine readable format. The direct transfer of data to another responsible party is limited to the available technical possibilities.