Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Hamburg.com is highly committed to protecting your privacy. The information below provides details of the nature, extent and purpose of collecting, processing and using your personal data while visiting our website.

Personal data
Personal data as defined by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) includes details related to personal or factual matters of an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject), such as your name, age, marital status, address, email address, telephone number, bank account details or birth date.

Anonymous data collection
Unless otherwise mentioned in the following provisions, no personal data are collected, processed or used. While accessing our website some information on site visitorship will be logged, such as IP address, type and version of internet browser, referrer URL (the website that linked to ours), time of server request, the quantity of data transmitted and access status. The data will not be combined with other data sources and will be used solely to improve the design, contents and functionality of the website.

Cookies
We also use “cookies” to optimize our website. Cookies are small files that enable us to store information related to your device and you, the user, while you visit one of our websites. Cookies allow for custom navigation and presentation of the website. We only use so-called "session-cookies" which are only stored for the duration of your current visit on the webpage. 
These data are automatically deleted when leaving our websites and closing your browser. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Google Analytics
As per the agreement between Google and the Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Google Analytics may be used under certain conditions without reservation and in full compliance with data protection laws. In particular, we would like to inform you that we have extended the functionality of Google Analytics on our website using the IP masking feature ‘_gat. _anonymizeIp’ to guarantee the anonymised collection of IP addresses.

Please note the following information on our use of Google Analytics:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies“ (text files stored on your computer) to analyse your use of our website. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website and you are located within the European Union or in any state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide additional services related to your use of the website and the internet.

Google will under no circumstances link your IP address to any other data held about you. You can prevent the installation of these cookies by adjusting the relevant settings in your browser, however, this may restrict your use of the site’s features. You can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by cookies regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the following website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Alternatively, you can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your computer that will prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website. 

The opt-out cookie will only apply to your current browser and to this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to reinstall the opt-out cookie.

You will find more information at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/ (general information on Google Analytics and data protection). You can also find out more at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Right to information
If requested, we shall inform you in writing, in accordance with applicable law, what personal data we have referring to you. Upon request, our data protection officer can make these details available to you. As stipulated by law, you also have the right to correct, block and delete this personal data.