Homepage Background

Legal Notice Privacy Policy

Hamburg.com is highly committed to protecting your privacy. The information below provides details of the nature, extent and purpose of collecting, processing and using your personal data while visiting our website.

Privacy Policy

Click here to see the privacy policy of Hamburg Welcome Portal.

Data Protection Officer

hamburg.de GmbH & Co. KG
Rothenbaumchaussee 80b
20148 Hamburg
Deutschland

Phone: +49 (0)40 688 757 600
Email: datenschutz@hamburg.de

Personal data

Personal data as defined by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) includes details related to personal or factual matters of an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject), such as your name, age, marital status, address, email address, telephone number, bank account details or birth date.

Anonymous data collection

Unless otherwise mentioned in the following provisions, no personal data are collected, processed or used. While accessing our website some information on site visitorship will be logged, such as IP address, type and version of internet browser, referrer URL (the website that linked to ours), time of server request, the quantity of data transmitted and access status. The data will not be combined with other data sources and will be used solely to improve the design, contents and functionality of the website.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to optimise our website. Cookies are small files that enable us to store information related to your device and you, the user, while you visit one of our websites. Cookies allow for custom navigation and presentation of the website. We only use so-called "session-cookies" which are only stored for the duration of your current visit on the webpage.

These data are automatically deleted when leaving our website and closing your browser. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

Web analytics

Web analytics service etracker
hamburg.com uses the services of etracker GmbH (https://www.etracker.com), located in Hamburg, Germany, to analyse visitor behaviour data. By default, no cookies are used for the web analytics.

Purpose of data analytics
etracker collects and analyses data for the purpose of reach analysis and optimisation of our website and its content.

Data storage
On behalf of hamburg.com, the data generated by etracker are processed and stored exclusively in Germany by etracker and therefore subject to the high standards of German and European data protection laws. etracker has been independently reviewed and certified, and received the ePrivacyseal of approval.

Lawfulness of processing
Data processing shall be carried out according to Article 6 1 (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). We have the legitimate interest of optimising our website. Your privacy shall be protected by anonymising or pseudonymising data which may be related to an individual person, such as the IP address, login or device identifiers, as quickly as possible. You may object to the data processing specified above at any time. This objection shall have no adverse consequences.

The data shall not be used in any other way, merged with other data or made available to third parties.

Further information
You can find more information about data protection at etracker by clicking here.

Use of external services

We use external services (subsection 1) to provide you with interesting content or to make certain useful functions available.

Akamai (CDN)
a) Description
In order to accelerate hamburg.com, we use the Content Delivery Network (CDN) of Akamai Technologies Inc., 150 Broadway, Cambridge, MA 02142, U.S.A., German branch office: Akamai Technologies GmbH, Parkring 20–22, D-85748 Garching, Germany (Akamai).

The CDN is a service which allows the contents of hamburg.de to be delivered faster by means of regionally distributed servers connected through the internet. Your data is processed solely for the aforementioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of the CDN.

b) Data processing
Akamai transmits personal data from the log files (e.g. IP addresses) to the USA each time it processes data, because certain servers for processing the log files are only located in the USA. The data is stored for up to 24 hours so that content can be provided faster when visiting hamburg.com. Akamai is fully committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European privacy law. For more information on data protection at Akamai, see here.

c) Purpose of data processing
Data processing at Akamai serves the sole purpose of accelerating the performance of hamburg.com.

d) Lawfulness of processing
Data processing shall be carried out according to Article 6 1 (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). We have the legitimate interest of providing a high-performance website.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing activities is Article 6 1 (f) GDPR. Accordingly, data processing is permitted insofar as it is required to realise a legitimate interest and, after comprehensive consideration of interests, does not outweigh your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms.

It is our legitimate interest to want to provide you with customised products and to continuously optimise our website and offers. Regarding the use of etracker for the purpose of Web analysis, we therefore appeal to Article 6 1 (f) GDPR.

Right to information

At any time you retain the right to obtain information on the origin, recipients and purpose of the data stored in your file. If requested, we shall inform you in writing about the personal data we have referring to you. In addition, you may request the correction, barring or deletion of your personal data. Additionally you have a right of appeal at the responsible supervisory authority. For any further questions on the subject of Data Protection you can contact us through the above mentioned details.

Right of appeal

In the case of violations to data protection law, you have a right of appeal at the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible authority regarding data protection is the Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information. More information and contact details can be found at https://www.datenschutz-hamburg.de/

Right to data portability

You retain the right to request that any data processed by us based on your consent or a contract will be sent to you or a third party in a common, machine readable format. The direct transfer of data to another responsible party is limited to the available technical possibilities.

*By integrating this * asterisk-marked offer, we may receive a commission from the dealer upon purchase. These purchased products will not be more expensive for you as a user.