Naturalisation

Symbolic image: Naturalisation in Hamburg, Germany

Naturalisation

Apply for German citizenship and enjoy the right to vote, consular protection, free movement and unrestricted access to the labour market.

Naturalisation - Hamburg Welcome Portal

As a naturalised German citizen, you no longer require a residence permit to stay in Germany. In addition, you gain the right to vote and get elected, and you’ll gain unrestricted access to the labour market. You also enjoy freedom of movement within the European Union, meaning that you may freely choose your place of work and residence within the EU. You can also enter many non-EU states without needing a visa and simultaneously enjoy German consular protection while abroad. From the age of 16, you can submit the application yourself. Parents need to submit the application for children under the age of 16.

Requirements

  • You’ve legally resided in Germany for at least 8 years.
    This period may be reduced to 7 years after having successfully completed an integration course, or to 6 years if you fulfil special integration conditions, such as holding a German "Abitur" or other secondary school certificate, a B2 certificate or having completed vocational training. The period may be reduced to 3 years if you've been married to a German spouse for at least two years.
  • You already have the right to unlimited residence in Germany or hold an EU Blue Card. In certain cases, a temporary residence permit suffices (for example children under 16 years).
  • You are committed to the free and democratic constitutional order of the Basic Law of the Federal Republic of Germany.
  • You’re able to financially support yourself and any dependent family members, or alternatively can enrol in school, university or do an apprenticeship.
  • If it is necessary or achievable, you’re willing to give up your previous citizenship. Exceptions apply, for example, for EU countries, Afghanistan and Iran.
  • You haven’t been convicted of a serious criminal offense.
  • You have adequate German-language skills (for example proof of language B1, German school-leaving certificate).
  • You passed the naturalisation test and know the basics of the legal and social system in Germany. Exceptions: You’ve acquired a German school-leaving qualification or university degree, or are unable to fulfil the requirements on account of your age or because of a physical or mental illness or disability.

Consulting and Application

At the Naturalisation Department (Einbürgerungsabteilung) of the Central Office for Residents (Einwohner-Zentralamt) you’ll be helped with any questions about the naturalisation process. Here you can opt for a free multilingual consultation or apply for naturalisation. Please bring your passport and your residence permit to the consultation.

The application costs EUR 255 per adult and EUR 51 per child. For minors who are to be naturalised without their parents, the fee is EUR 255. 

For more information, visit einbuergerung.hamburg.de

Contact

Ministry of the Interior and Sports (Behörde für Inneres und Sport)
Central Office for Residents (Einwohner-Zentralamt)
Naturalisation Department (Einbürgerungsabteilung)

Hammer Straße 30-34
22041 Hamburg
Phone: 040 428390
Email: einbuergerung@eza.hamburg.de

Availability by telephone:
Monday 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Opening Hours

Monday
8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday
8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday
CLOSED
Thursday
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Friday
8:00 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.

Naturalisation